Amvoc

1. Introduction

A Marketing Vocation Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website; in this policy we explain how we store and use your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to the terms of this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

a) Information about your computer and about your visits to our website. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, page views, website navigation paths and the length of your visit.

b) Information that you provide us with when registering with our website including your email address and contact information.

c) Any information you supply when completing a profile on our website including, but not limited to; your name, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, education details and employment details.

d) Information you provide for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters and/or email notifications. This includes your name and email address.

e) Information you provide when using any of the services available on our website. This also includes any information that is generated during the course of using our services; frequency, timing and pattern of use.

f) Any information that relates to the purchase of any goods and/or services on our website or any other transactions that are entered on our website (name, address, card details and contact details.)

g) Information that you post on our website for use on the internet including your user name, content and profile picture.

h) Information relating to or contained in any communications that you send to A Marketing Vocation Ltd or send through our website; this includes the content of the communication and any meta data associated with the communication.

i) Any other personal information you choose to send A Marketing Vocation Ltd.

If you disclose personal information relating to a third party, you need to have their permission and consent to the disclosure and our processing of their personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Use of your personal information

Any personal information you submit to A Marketing Vocation Ltd through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages on our website.

We may use your personal information in order to:

a) Contact you via the details you have provided. This includes contact via email, telephone and post.

b)Administer our website and business.

c) Tailor our website for you.

d) Enable you to use the services available on our website.

e) Supply you with the services purchased through our website.

f) Send you invoices, statements and payment reminders.

g) Send you email notifications.

h) Send you our email newsletter (you can inform us at any time that you do not wish to receive our newsletter.)

i)Send you non-marketing commercial communications.

j) Send you marketing communications directly related to our business via email, post or over the telephone.

k) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.

l) Keep our website secure to prevent any fraudulent activity.

m) Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

If you submit personal information for us to publish on our website, we will publish that information and otherwise use the information in accordance with the licence you grant us.

We will not supply your information, without your express consent, to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

A Marketing Vocation Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers or agents insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes detailed in this policy.

We may also disclose your information:

a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b) In connection with any on-going or potential legal proceedings;

c) In order to defend, exercise or establish our legal rights. This includes providing information to others for the purposes of reducing credit risk and fraud prevention.

d) To any other person who we reasonable believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for the disclosure of your personal information where, we believe, such a court or authority will grant disclosure of the personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

5. Storing personal information

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for any longer than is necessary for that particular purpose or purposes.

We will retain personal information, including electronic documents:

a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b) If we believe the information is relevant to on-going or potential legal proceedings;

c) In order to defend, exercise or establish our legal rights. This includes providing information to others for the purposes of reducing credit risk and fraud prevention.

6. Securing personal data

A Marketing Vocation Ltd will take reasonable technical and operational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Any personal information that you provide will be stored on our secure password and firewall protected servers.

You understand and acknowledge that the transfer of data and information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the safety of data sent over the internet.

7. Amendments

We may publish a new version of this policy from time to time and you should check this page occasionally for updates and to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8. Your Rights

You are entitled to instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

a) The payment of a fee, currently set at £10.00*; and

b) Appropriate evidence of your identity. We will usually accept a copy of your passport or a photocard driving licence plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You have the right to instruct us at any time not to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

*please note the £10 fee is no longer applicable after 25th May 2018.

9. Third party websites

Our website does include hyperlinks to and details of third party websites although we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Updating information

Please let us know if any information A Marketing Vocation Ltd holds about you needs updating or needs to be corrected.

11. Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier in the form of a string of numbers and letters. This is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server every time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies are either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed. A persistent cookie will be stored by the web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date.

Cookies do not typically contain any personal information that identifies a user. Some personal information that we store about you, however, may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use asp.net default cookies on our website.

12. Our details

This website is owned and operated by A Marketing Vocation Ltd.

A Marketing Vocation Ltd is registered in England and Wales under company registration number 07167377 and with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference ZA025077.

Our Registered address is 9, Cardale Park, Beckwith Head Road, Harrogate, HG3 1RY.

Our principal place of business is at 9, Cardale Park, Beckwith Head Road, Harrogate, HG3 1RY.

You can contact us by writing to the business address detailed above, by using our website contact form, by email to  info@amvoc.co.uk or by telephone on Freephone (0333 005 1403). Please address any enquiries to Rachel Clayton our Data Protection Officer.